CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K86354

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classifications of torpedo light bulbs from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated Mat 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are denoted as “Two Torpedo Bulbs” designed for use with an electric chandelier or candle lamp (sample attached). They are clear glass light bulbs. The bulbs each have a voltage of 120 and 7 watts of power.

The applicable subheading for the torpedo light bulbs will be 8539.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric filament or discharge lamps, including sealed beam lamp units and ultraviolet or infrared lamps; arc lamps; parts thereof: Other, of a power not exceeding 200W and for a voltage exceeding 100V: Other … Decorative. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division